Acer japonicum ‘Aconitifolium’ (‘Maiku jaku’) Japanese Maple

$84.99

Description

Large green leaves are deeply divided, hence the occasionally used name “fern leaf.”  Spring leaves are pubescent and typically emerge with a profusion of red to burgundy flowers.  Fall color is possibly the most spectacular of all maples, hence the name “dancing peacock.”  Fall colors are brilliant crimson to orange.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium'

Common name

Dancing peacock or Aconitifolium Full moon Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

7'x6'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products