Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.
  • Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.
  • Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.
  • Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.
  • Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.
  • Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.

Description

Golden-orange spring leaves glow on red petioles and delicate branching. The Japanese translation of Akane means "glowing evening sky." The striking spring colors turn to yellow and then light green in the summer. Fall colors are orange and yellow.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Akane' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$64.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Akane'
Common name:
Akane or Glowing Evening Sky Japanese maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
7'x4'
COLOR:
multicolored
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 6-9

Our Client Says

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Akane' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.