Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.
  • Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun.

Description

Among the most popular of the large-leaved, red-purple Japanese maples, this industry standard holds its color very well into the late summer.  Deeply divided and finely toothed leaves go bright crimson in fall. Prominent, bright red fruits ornament the tree too.  Best color in full sun. 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' _ Japanese Maple _

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Common name:
Bloodgood Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12-18"
HxW@10 Years:
10'x5'
COLOR:
red, purple & burgundy
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Large
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.