Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f
  • A unique, very slow-growing Japanese maple, this dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, Fairy Hair is a selection that will be less than 3 f

Description

Fairy Hair is such a unique and very slow-growing Japanese maple. This dwarf green cultivar has very narrow, string-like leaves, not much wider than leaf veins. In summer, the thin, fringe-like leaves change from a bright green to have a bit of an orange blush when grown in a sunny location. Fall color is a fiery crimson-red. More sturdy than its deceptively delicate look would suggest, ‘Fairy Hair’ is a selection that will be less than 3 feet tall in 10 years—a true dwarf!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Fairy Hair' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$55.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Fairy Hair'
Common name:
Fairy Hair Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-6"
HxW@10 Years:
2.5'x1'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Strap-Leaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Client Says

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Fairy Hair' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.