Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This compact maple has sculptural, upright branching and very densely-spaced leaves! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipecleaners!
  • This compact maple has sculptural, upright branching and very densely-spaced leaves! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipecleaners!
  • This compact maple has sculptural, upright branching and very densely-spaced leaves! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipecleaners!
  • This compact maple has sculptural, upright branching and very densely-spaced leaves! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipecleaners!
  • This compact maple has sculptural, upright branching and very densely-spaced leaves! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipecleaners!
  • This compact maple has sculptural, upright branching and very densely-spaced leaves! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipecleaners!

Description

Spring color is a remarkable glowing orange color, later evolving to a tapestry of green with pink and white highlights! The petite leaves are held so close to the branches that they look like pipe cleaners! Goshiki kotohime is a slender, upright dwarf maple that forms a narrow, handsome tree with age.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Goshiki kotohime' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$49.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Goshiki kotohime'
Common name:
Goshiki kotohime Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
4-8"
HxW@10 Years:
6'x3'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 6-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Goshiki kotohime' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.