Acer palmatum ‘Hime shojo’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

Description

This dwarf red Japanese maple has a naturally globose shape. Considered to be a dwarf form Shojo no mura.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Hime shojo'

Common name

Hime shojo Japanese Maple

Sun exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Color

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code