Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.
  • Curled leaves are edged in beautiful orange-red color in spring. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer. Compact branching habit and almost cristate stems make this compact maple a really choice selection.

Description

This outstanding small maple really looks like a bonsai. In spring, small peach-colored new leaves are neatly stacked close to one another. The majority of the foliage changes to a light-green color by mid-summer with only the branch tips remaining quite colorful. Mature plants develop quite a sizable trunk with stout branches arranged in a sculptural way. Fall color display is a fiery orange-red!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Hupp's Dwarf' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$224.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Hupp's Dwarf'
Common name:
Hupp's Dwarf Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-5"
HxW@10 Years:
3.5'x2'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Client Says

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Hupp's Dwarf' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.