Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.
  • In Spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.

Description

Kurenai jishi is one of the most desirable of all the dwarf maples: it is like a red Shishigashira! In spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi's compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Kurenai jishi' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$45.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Kurenai jishi'
Common name:
Kurenai jishi Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
COLOR:
red, purple & burgundy
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Kurenai jishi' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.