Acer palmatum ‘O jishi’ Specimen 2142

Plant Size Information

$1,750.00

Description

Small crinkly green leaves are densely arranged along the branches. The lack of lateral branching makes the main limbs have a pillar-like appearance, resembling the arms on a saguaro cactus! Leaves are subtly highlighted with an orange color in spring, transitioning to orange and red in autumn.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'O jishi'

Common name

O jishi or Male lion Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

COLOR

green

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Dimensions

3'x3.5'

HxW@10 Years

4'x2.5'

Container Size

Wooden Box

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products