Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.
  • Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.
  • Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.
  • Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.
  • Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.
  • Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.

Description

Popular since the late nineteenth century, this tried and true Japanese maple has large, green, slightly cupped leaves for which it is named.  (‘O sakazuki’ means "leaf like a sake cup.") The round-topped, small tree boasts a sturdy constitution and outstanding fall color, an especially intense, glowing crimson. For most of the growing season, the neatly layered leaves are rich green.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$129.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki'
Common name:
Osakazuki Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12-18"
HxW@10 Years:
9'x6'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Large
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Client Says

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.