Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.
  • This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn green during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage.

Description

This dwarf upright Japanese maple is highly prized for its incredibly cute, star-shaped foliage. Bright red in spring, the leaves turn greenish during summer. Then, a second flush of new bright red growth creates a striking contrast against the mature green foliage. Sold by some nurseries as 'Beni hoshi,' which means "red star," but we prefer using the English translation.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Ruby Star' _ Japanese Maple _

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Ruby Star'
Common name:
Ruby Star Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
4-6"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x2'
COLOR:
red, purple & burgundy
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Ruby Star' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.