Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.
  • This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.
  • This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.
  • This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.
  • This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.
  • This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.

Description

This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than 'Jiro shidare,' which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Ryu sei' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$134.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Ryu sei'
Common name:
Ryu sei Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12-18"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x8'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Ryu sei' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.