Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.
  • Petite leaves on this unique Japanese maple have a marvelous variegation, primarily white color set against a dark-green background.

Description

Ryugu is incredibly unique with its tiny leaves flecked with a pink and white variegation and brilliantly red twigs in winter. The dwarf rate of growth allows this variety to develop a very compact, shrub like form, not readily developing a single leader/trunk like many other varieties. Very colorful and quite unusual!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Ryugu' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$59.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Ryugu'
Common name:
Variegated Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
COLOR:
multicolored
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Ryugu' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.