null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A slow-growing, shrubby Japanese maple with petite light green leaves. In early spring, the margins of each leaf have a burgundy outline.
  • A slow-growing, shrubby Japanese maple with petite light green leaves. In early spring, the margins of each leaf have a burgundy outline.
  • A slow-growing, shrubby Japanese maple with petite light green leaves. In early spring, the margins of each leaf have a burgundy outline.
  • A slow-growing, shrubby Japanese maple with petite light green leaves. In early spring, the margins of each leaf have a burgundy outline.

Description

This sculptural Japanese maple is similar to the popular ‘Mikawa yatsubusa’, but has a more compact branching habit. Tattoo seems to grow more slowly, eventually developing a somewhat rounded crown. Its slow rate of growth makes Tattoo another excellent choice to grow in containers or for bonsai. The prolific flowers not only attract honeybees and other beneficial pollinators but also give way to colorful samaras (seeds) in late summer.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Tattoo' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$144.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Tattoo'
Common Name:
Tattoo Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
2-4"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x2'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Tattoo' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.