Acer shirasawanum ‘Sensu’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

Simply stunning, the fall foliage of this Full Moon maple suggests a flaming sun with golden rays edged in bright scarlet. The pointed leaves emerge light-green with orange-red highlights in spring, and the accents persist in full sun. The name, which means moving fan, hints at the way the deeply divided leaves move in a breeze.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer shirasawanum 'Sensu'

Common name

Sensu Full Moon Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

7'x4'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products