null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • In full sun, Bess takes on a dense, narrowly conical habit with artful congested dark green foliage. Branching tends to be a bit more open when grown in shade. A rare combination of extremely slow growth and a narrow, upright habit! Found and named by Joe Reis for his wife, Elizabeth.
  • In full sun, Bess takes on a dense, narrowly conical habit with artful congested dark green foliage. Branching tends to be a bit more open when grown in shade. A rare combination of extremely slow growth and a narrow, upright habit! Found and named by Joe Reis for his wife, Elizabeth.

Description

In full sun, Bess takes on a dense, narrowly conical habit with artful congested dark green foliage. Branching tends to be a bit more open when grown in shade. A rare combination of extremely slow growth and a narrow, upright habit! Found and named by Joe Reis for his wife, Elizabeth.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Bess' _ Hinoki Cypress _

STARTING AT:

$49.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Bess'
Common Name:
Bess Hinoki Cypress
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
1-3"
HxW@10 Years:
1'x1.5'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Columnar
GROWTH RATE:
Miniature
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Bess' _ Hinoki Cypress _ to your wish list.