Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 1

Description

Very narrow and graceful, this upright Alaskan cedar develops arching main branches from which beautiful blue-green foliage drapes straight down.  The elegant blue columnar tree can tolerate very shady sites. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Compacta' _ Alaskan Cedar _

STARTING AT:

$49.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Compacta'
Common Name:
Compact Blue Alaskan Cedar
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
9'x5'
COLOR:
blue
FORM:
Pyramidal

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Compacta' _ Alaskan Cedar _ to your wish list.