Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This pyramidal, pendulous tree has graceful foliage with creamy-yellow foliage distributed throughout. A beautiful form and coloration on this rare selection from Poland! This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.
  • This pyramidal, pendulous tree has graceful foliage with creamy-yellow foliage distributed throughout. A beautiful form and coloration on this rare selection from Poland! This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.
  • This pyramidal, pendulous tree has graceful foliage with creamy-yellow foliage distributed throughout. A beautiful form and coloration on this rare selection from Poland! This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.
  • This pyramidal, pendulous tree has graceful foliage with creamy-yellow foliage distributed throughout. A beautiful form and coloration on this rare selection from Poland! This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

Description

This pyramidal, pendulous tree has graceful foliage with creamy-yellow foliage distributed throughout. A beautiful form and coloration on this rare selection from Poland! This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Gloria Polonica' _ Alaskan Cedar _

STARTING AT:

$59.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Cupressus nootkatensis 'Gloria Polonica'
Common name:
Gloria Polonica Alaskan Cedar
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
9'x5'
COLOR:
variegated
FORM:
Weeping
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Cupressus nootkatensis 'Gloria Polonica' _ Alaskan Cedar _ to your wish list.