Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • Cupressus nootkatensis 'Hope'
  • Cupressus nootkatensis 'Hope'

Description

This dense, upright conifer has beautiful blue-green foliage that droops gracefully from the tiered branches. A very uncommon but beautiful selection of Alaskan Cedar. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Hope' _ Alaskan Cedar _

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Cupressus nootkatensis 'Hope'
Common name:
Hope Alaskan Cedar
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-5"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x3'
COLOR:
blue
FORM:
Globose
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Cupressus nootkatensis 'Hope' _ Alaskan Cedar _ to your wish list.