Sale!

Fagus sylvatica ‘Purple Fountain’ European Beech

Plant Size Information

$39.99$99.99

Description

Ovate leaves are a deep, dark purple color on this weeping beech. If it is staked upright, the side branches will hang down, giving it a graceful and formal appearance.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica 'Purple Fountain

Common Name

Purple Fountain European Beech

Annual Growth

12-15"

HxW@10 Years

7'x2'

Color

purple

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Weeping

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

4-8

Related products