null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Skyrocket Juniper has beautiful, blue-green foliage
  • Skyrocket tree pots are an affordable way to plant a fast-growing juniper hedge
  • Plant tall, narrow Skyrocket Juniper to create a privacy screen or hedge
  • Skyrocket Juniper makes a beautiful accent tree
  • Skyrocket Junipers can be planted very close together since they have such a narrow growth habit
  • Skyrocket Juniper has beautiful, blue-green foliage
  • Skyrocket tree pots are an affordable way to plant a fast-growing juniper hedge
  • Plant tall, narrow Skyrocket Juniper to create a privacy screen or hedge
  • Skyrocket Juniper makes a beautiful accent tree
  • Skyrocket Junipers can be planted very close together since they have such a narrow growth habit

Description

Skyrocket Juniper is an extremely narrow variety of the West Coast native Rocky Mountain Juniper. It has a fast growth rate of 12"+ per year and has a 10 year size of about 12'H x 3'W. Once established, it is very drought tolerant and does well in poor and rocky soils. It makes an attractive privacy screen and windbreak with its fine textured blue-green foliage.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

usda-hardiness-growing-range-for-zones-4-9.png

Plant Form

19-upright-narrow.png
 
 

 

About Skyrocket Juniper

Skyrocket is potentially the most narrow-growing juniper available on the market. It tolerates full sun, harsh conditions, and rocky soil and creates a beautiful, blue-green privacy screen. Since it grows so narrow, the plants can be placed much closer together than other hedge plants. It needs minimal pruning, if any, and will quickly reach heights of 12-15' with a width of only 2-3'. It is deer resistant.

Planting Skyrocket Juniper Tree Pots

Planting Skyrocket Juniper tree pots as a hedge is simple, and how you space them depends on how tall you want your hedge to become eventually. For a 6-8’ tall hedge, space your tree pots 18-24” apart, on center (meaning from the center of the truck of each plant). For a 10-12' hedge, space the plants 3-4' apart on center. For a 15' or taller hedge, plant 5-6' apart on center. For more information on planting tree pots, click here.

 

Top Qualities of Skyrocket Juniper

  • Cold hardy
  • Drought tolerant
  • Fast growing
  • Evergreen, pretty foliage
  • Deer resistant

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' _Skyrocket Juniper_ Tree Pot

STARTING AT:

$6.99 In stock
Quantity:
LATIN NAME:
Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket'
COMMON NAME:
Skyrocket Rocky Mountain Juniper
SUN EXPOSURE:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12"+ per year
HXW@10 YEARS:
12'x3'
COLOR:
Blue-green
PLANT FORM:
Columnar
RATE OF GROWTH:
Fast
HARDINESS ZONE:
4

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket' _Skyrocket Juniper_ Tree Pot to your wish list.