null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4

Description

Wichita Blue Juniper is an exceptionally blue juniper variety of Rocky Mountain Juniper (Juniperus scopulorum) that makes an excellent low hedge or border, especially in more arid climates. Wichita Blue Juniper is adaptable to a wide range of soils, but grows best in dry, sandy soils with good drainage. It is native to the Rocky Mountain region, where it can be found from Alberta down to Texas, as well as in other mountainous areas from British Columbia to the Southwest.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

usda-hardiness-growing-range-for-zones-4-9.png

Plant Form

19-upright-narrow.png
 
wichita-blue-juniper-fall-hedge-1-.jpg

About Wichita Blue Juniper

Wichita Blue is choice for its incredible powder blue color. It tolerates full sun, harsh conditions, and rocky soil and creates a unique privacy screen. It needs minimal pruning and will quickly reach heights of 10' with a width of 4-6'. It is deer resistant.

Planting Wichita Blue Juniper Tree Pots

Planting Wichita Blue Juniper tree pots as a hedge is simple, and how you space them depends on how tall you want your hedge to become eventually. For a 6-8’ tall hedge, space your tree pots 18-24” apart, on center (meaning from the center of the truck of each plant). For a 10-12' hedge, space the plants 3-4' apart on center. For a 15' or taller hedge, plant 5-6' apart on center. For more information on planting tree pots, click here.

 

Top Qualities of Wichita Blue Juniper

  • Cold hardy
  • Drought tolerant
  • Fast growing
  • Powder blue foliage
  • Deer resistant

Juniperus scopulorum 'Wichita Blue' _Wichita Blue Juniper_ Tree Pot

STARTING AT:

$6.99 In stock
Quantity:
LATIN NAME:
Juniperus scopulorum 'Wichita Blue'
COMMON NAME:
Wichita Blue Rocky Mountain Juniper
SUN EXPOSURE:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
8"+ per year
HXW@10 YEARS:
10'x6'
COLOR:
Blue
PLANT FORM:
Pyramidal
RATE OF GROWTH:
Moderate
HARDINESS ZONE:
4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Juniperus scopulorum 'Wichita Blue' _Wichita Blue Juniper_ Tree Pot to your wish list.