Larix laricina ‘Blue Sparkler’ Tamarack Larch

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

In spring, the new growth of this small, globe-shaped American larch hints of sparklers, as new blue needles with powder-blue and green tones burst on the scene. In fall, the needles of the extremely hardy deciduous conifer change to an excellent, rich yellow.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Larix laricina 'Blue Sparkler'

Common name

Blue Sparkler American Larch

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

[email protected] Years

3'x3'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products