null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Box Honeysuckle can be tightly clipped or allow to grow more loosely
  • Box Honeysuckle makes a lovely, formal clipped hedge
  • Box Honeysuckle can be tightly clipped or allow to grow more loosely
  • Box Honeysuckle Tree Pots are a great way to start a hedge.
  • Box Honeysuckle can be tightly clipped or allow to grow more loosely
  • Box Honeysuckle makes a lovely, formal clipped hedge
  • Box Honeysuckle can be tightly clipped or allow to grow more loosely
  • Box Honeysuckle Tree Pots are a great way to start a hedge.

Description

Box Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida, sometimes called Wilson’s Honeysuckle) is a broadleaf evergreen shrub that make an excellent hedge. It grows quickly and with repeated shearing makes an incredibly dense screen with beautiful texture. Lonicera nitida can be kept around 3 feet tall up to 8 feet tall. It is a great boxwood substitute.
 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

usda-hardiness-growing-range-for-zones-6-9.png

Plant Form

4-globe-abies-lasioc-green-globe.png

About Box Honeysuckle

While less common in the United States, Box Honeysuckle is an extremely popular hedge in the UK. It is native to China. Its fine green foliage is similar to boxwood, and with consistent shearing it grows into a dense, thick hedge. It grows rapidly but responds well to pruning, so it can be maintained as either a small or a large hedge.

Lonicera Nitida grows well in full sun to light shade, and is hardy in USDA Zones 6-9. It is strongly deer resistant and has no serious disease issues. It tolerates drought, salt, and pollution well, and grows well in a wide range of soil types.

Box Honeysuckle is a great choice for replacing a boxwood hedge that has been infected with Boxwood Blight.

Top Qualities of Box Honeysuckle

  • 1. Evergreen Foliage
  • 2. Fast Growth Rate
  • 3. Deer and Rabbit Resistant
  • 4. Disease Free
  • 5. Low-Maintenance 

Lonicera nitida _Box Honeysuckle_Boxwood Substitute_ Tree Pot

STARTING AT:

$6.99 In stock
Quantity:
LATIN NAME:
Lonicera nitida
COMMON NAME:
Box Honeysuckle (Wilson's Honeysuckle)
SUN EXPOSURE:
Sun to Partial Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
<12” per year
HXW@10 YEARS:
4'x4'
COLOR:
green
PLANT FORM:
Shrub or Clipped Hedge
RATE OF GROWTH:
Fast
HARDINESS ZONE:
6

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Lonicera nitida _Box Honeysuckle_Boxwood Substitute_ Tree Pot to your wish list.