Lonicera nitida Box Honeysuckle Boxwood SubstituteMiniHedge

Plant Size Information

$149.99

Description

Box Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida, sometimes called Wilson’s Honeysuckle) is a broadleaf evergreen shrub that make an excellent hedge. It grows quickly and with repeated shearing makes an incredibly dense screen with beautiful texture. Lonicera nitida can be kept around 3 feet tall up to 8 feet tall. It is a great boxwood substitute.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

box-honeysuckle-with-text-for-ck-1

About Box Honeysuckle

While less common in the United States, Box Honeysuckle is an extremely popular hedge in the UK. It is native to China. Its fine green foliage is similar to boxwood, and with consistent shearing it grows into a dense, thick hedge. It grows rapidly but responds well to pruning, so it can be maintained as either a small or a large hedge.

Lonicera Nitida grows well in full sun to light shade, and is hardy in USDA Zones 6-9. It is strongly deer resistant and has no serious disease issues. It tolerates drought, salt, and pollution well, and grows well in a wide range of soil types.

Box Honeysuckle is a great choice for replacing a boxwood hedge that has been infected with Boxwood Blight.

lonicera-nitida-box-honeysuckle-clipped-formal-hedge-small.jpg

Top Qualities of Box Honeysuckle

  • Evergreen foliage
  • Fast Growth Rate
  • Deer and Rabbit Resistant
  • Disease free
  • Low-Maintenance 

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Lonicera nitida

COMMON NAME

Box Honeysuckle (Wilson's Honeysuckle)

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun to Partial Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

>12” per year

HXW@10 YEARS

4'x4’ unpruned

COLOR

green

PLANT FORM

Shrub or Hedge

RATE OF GROWTH

Fast

HARDINESS ZONE

6-9

Instanthedge

MiniHedge 18-24" tall x 32" long

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products