null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Deciduous. Originated as a witch's broom at the University of Michigan Matthaei Botanical Gardens. It has soft green foliage with compact branches forming a globose shrub which develops a leader as it matures. A fantastic redwood for small gardens. It is also known as 'Headhunter' or 'Head Hunter.'
  • Deciduous. Originated as a witch's broom at the University of Michigan Matthaei Botanical Gardens. It has soft green foliage with compact branches forming a globose shrub which develops a leader as it matures. A fantastic redwood for small gardens. It is also known as 'Headhunter' or 'Head Hunter.'

Description

Deciduous. Originated as a witch's broom at the University of Michigan Matthaei Botanical Gardens. It has soft green foliage with compact branches forming a globose shrub which develops a leader as it matures. A fantastic redwood for small gardens. It is also known as 'Headhunter' or 'Head Hunter.'

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom' _ Dawn Redwood _

STARTING AT:

$119.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom'
Common name:
Matthaei Broom Dawn Redwood
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
5'x3'
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom' _ Dawn Redwood _ to your wish list.