Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.
  • A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.
  • A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.
  • A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.
  • A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.
  • A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.

Description

A golden form with some green showing at the tips.  Grows much more slowly than Aurea.  When young it has a bun or mound form, later developing a central leader and becoming pyramidal.  Misspelled by most and sold as 'Aurea Jacobsen.'  Both names are technically illegitimate because Latin cannot be used in cultivar names published after January 1, 1959.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea abies 'Aurea Jakobsen' _ Norway Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$45.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea abies 'Aurea Jakobsen'
Common name:
Jakobsen's Golden Norway Spruce
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-6"
HxW@10 Years:
5'x3'
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea abies 'Aurea Jakobsen' _ Norway Spruce _ to your wish list.