Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A large weeping mound form of the Norway Spruce. Often seen in cemeteries and historical locations. The Norway spruce names are greatly mixed up in the trade. This mound form which we are describing can also be sold as 'Pendula' and is likely the same as 'Reflexa.' Either way, this is the mound form that develops a great skirt and there is no distinct upright central leader.
  • A large weeping mound form of the Norway Spruce. Often seen in cemeteries and historical locations. The Norway spruce names are greatly mixed up in the trade. This mound form which we are describing can also be sold as 'Pendula' and is likely the same as 'Reflexa.' Either way, this is the mound form that develops a great skirt and there is no distinct upright central leader.
  • A large weeping mound form of the Norway Spruce. Often seen in cemeteries and historical locations. The Norway spruce names are greatly mixed up in the trade. This mound form which we are describing can also be sold as 'Pendula' and is likely the same as 'Reflexa.' Either way, this is the mound form that develops a great skirt and there is no distinct upright central leader.
  • A large weeping mound form of the Norway Spruce. Often seen in cemeteries and historical locations. The Norway spruce names are greatly mixed up in the trade. This mound form which we are describing can also be sold as 'Pendula' and is likely the same as 'Reflexa.' Either way, this is the mound form that develops a great skirt and there is no distinct upright central leader.

Description

A large weeping mound form of the Norway Spruce. Often seen in cemeteries and historical locations. The Norway spruce names are greatly mixed up in the trade. This mound form which we are describing can also be sold as 'Pendula' and is likely the same as 'Reflexa.' Either way, this is the mound form that develops a great skirt and there is no distinct upright central leader.

We suggest these great alternatives:

Picea abies 'Susan'

Picea abies 'Rotenhausii'

Picea abies 'Formanek'

 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea abies 'Inversa' _ Norway Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea abies 'Inversa'
Common name:
Inversa Norway Spruce
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12-18"
HxW@10 Years:
6'x3'
FORM:
Weeping
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea abies 'Inversa' _ Norway Spruce _ to your wish list.