Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A broad pyramid with blue-green needles.  Very small needles and dense branching produces a very tight attractive form.  Excellent hardiness.  Was found at Coenosium Gardens when they were located in Aurora, Oregon (Mitsch Nursery) as a sport on a Picea glauca 'Echiniformis'.  Also incorrectly considered a cultivar of Black Spruce, Picea mariana 'Blue Teardrop'.
  • A broad pyramid with blue-green needles.  Very small needles and dense branching produces a very tight attractive form.  Excellent hardiness.  Was found at Coenosium Gardens when they were located in Aurora, Oregon (Mitsch Nursery) as a sport on a Picea glauca 'Echiniformis'.  Also incorrectly considered a cultivar of Black Spruce, Picea mariana 'Blue Teardrop'.
  • A broad pyramid with blue-green needles.  Very small needles and dense branching produces a very tight attractive form.  Excellent hardiness.  Was found at Coenosium Gardens when they were located in Aurora, Oregon (Mitsch Nursery) as a sport on a Picea glauca 'Echiniformis'.  Also incorrectly considered a cultivar of Black Spruce, Picea mariana 'Blue Teardrop'.
  • A broad pyramid with blue-green needles.  Very small needles and dense branching produces a very tight attractive form.  Excellent hardiness.  Was found at Coenosium Gardens when they were located in Aurora, Oregon (Mitsch Nursery) as a sport on a Picea glauca 'Echiniformis'.  Also incorrectly considered a cultivar of Black Spruce, Picea mariana 'Blue Teardrop'.

Description

A broad pyramid with blue-green needles.  Very small needles and dense branching produces a very tight attractive form.  Excellent hardiness.  Was found at Coenosium Gardens when they were located in Aurora, Oregon (Mitsch Nursery) as a sport on a Picea glauca 'Echiniformis'.  Also incorrectly considered a cultivar of Black Spruce, Picea mariana 'Blue Teardrop'.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea glauca 'Blue Teardrop' _ White Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$49.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea glauca 'Blue Teardrop'
Common name:
Blue Teardrop White Spruce
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-6"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x2.5'
COLOR:
blue
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 2-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea glauca 'Blue Teardrop' _ White Spruce _ to your wish list.