Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.
  • Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.
  • Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.
  • Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.
  • Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.
  • Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.

Description

Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea orientalis 'Nutans' _ Oriental Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$39.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea orientalis 'Nutans'
Common name:
Nodding Oriental Spruce
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
8'x4'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Open/Sculptural
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea orientalis 'Nutans' _ Oriental Spruce _ to your wish list.