null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.
  • Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.
  • Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.
  • Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.
  • Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.
  • Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.

Description

Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. "Pungens" means "sharp" in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea pungens 'Sharp Cheddar' _ Colorado Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$79.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea pungens 'Sharp Cheddar'
Common name:
Sharp Cheddar Colorado Spruce
Sun Exposure:
sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-8"
HxW@10 Years:
6'x3'
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
FORM:
Pyramidal
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea pungens 'Sharp Cheddar' _ Colorado Spruce _ to your wish list.