Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'
  • Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'
  • Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'
  • Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'
  • Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'
  • Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'

Description

This is an extremely difficult plant to grow and propagate. On account of the book "the golden spruce" we receive a tremendous number of emails and phone calls about this tree. Also, customers wish to order it from all over the world. Firstly we would like to reiterate that we only ship within the continental United States (or to Canada with a $750+ order). Secondly, if you order this tree, buyer beware, it is difficult to grow. Yes, we are discouraging you from purchasing this. It grows best in the pacific northwest with ideal shade conditions and well-drained soil. It takes many years before it will thrive. For nice alternative golden spruces, we recommend:

Picea omorika 'Aurea'

Picea omorika 'Peve Tijn'

Picea orientalis 'Skylands'

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight' _ Sitka Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$59.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight'
Common name:
Bentham's Sunlight Sitka Spruce
Sun Exposure:
Part Shade/Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-6"
HxW@10 Years:
3'x3'
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea sitchensis 'Bentham's Sunlight' _ Sitka Spruce _ to your wish list.