Pinus banksiana ‘Bed Rock’ Jack Pine

Plant Size Information

Description

The short, spreading form and miniature needles of this pine make it truly fascinating. Looks like a sheet of bedrock when mature. Found as a witch’s broom mutation by Don Avery of Cady Falls Nursery.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container

LATIN NAME

Pinus banksiana 'Bed Rock'

COMMON NAME

Bed Rock Jack Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-2"

HXW@10 YEARS

1'x4'

Color

green

Form

Spreading/Prostrate

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 2-8

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code