Pinus banksiana ‘Ray’s Random Point’ Jack Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Short, light-green foliage is fairly thick on this slow-growing pine. Found as a witch’s broom by Mike & Cheryl Davison on their neighbor, Tom Ray’s, property. The broom has a slightly random growth habit.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus banksiana 'Ray's Random Point'

Common name

Ray's Random Point Jack Pine

FORM

Globose

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

COLOR

green

HxW@10 Years

5'x3'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products