Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!
  • A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!
  • A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!
  • A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!
  • A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!
  • A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!

Description

A sculptural form - no two are alike! Leaders can grow in any direction forming an informal upright to a mound when the leaders have chosen to grow almost horizontally. All branches twist and turn. Note: likely the same as 'Bush's Twister' - we cannot see a difference in the young plants - same growth rate and twisting branches throughout. A 'Bush's Twister' we saw at the nursery of the late Dick Bush of Canby, OR - is upright with twisted branches. Some 'Uncle Fogy' specimens we have seen are less upright. This shape difference can be completely attributed to grower training or propagation using a side branch compared to using a cutting from the top whorl of growth. Either way, it is a terrific selection!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus banksiana 'Uncle Fogy' _ Jack Pine _

STARTING AT:

$39.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus banksiana 'Uncle Fogy'
Common name:
Uncle Fogy Jack Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
4'x4'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Weeping
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 2-8

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Pinus banksiana 'Uncle Fogy' _ Jack Pine _ to your wish list.