Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.
  • Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.

Description

Bright green and yellow bands decorate the needles of this variegated Japanese red pine, and the creamy-butter coloring becomes more vibrant in summer.  Vigorous and easy to grow compared to other variegated forms, this “dragon eye” pine tolerates diverse site conditions and does not burn in winter. Also known as 'Red OD Burke,' it develops an irregular but majestic form with orange-red exfoliating bark. Striking.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus densiflora 'Burke's Red Variegated' _ Japanese Red Pine _

STARTING AT:

$39.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus densiflora 'Burke's Red Variegated'
Common name:
Burke's Red Variegated Japanese Red Pine
Sun Exposure:
sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
10'x5'
COLOR:
variegated
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus densiflora 'Burke's Red Variegated' _ Japanese Red Pine _ to your wish list.