Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This pine is a classic variety that is frequently used in landscapes for its distinct structure, closely resembling an umbrella. Branches tend to head up, widening towards the top, creating bare orange-red branches below and a thick canopy of dark-green foliage above.
  • This pine is a classic variety that is frequently used in landscapes for its distinct structure, closely resembling an umbrella. Branches tend to head up, widening towards the top, creating bare orange-red branches below and a thick canopy of dark-green foliage above.

Description

This pine is a classic variety that is frequently used in landscapes for its distinct structure, closely resembling an umbrella. Branches tend to head up, widening towards the top, creating bare orange-red branches below and a thick canopy of dark-green foliage above.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' _ Japanese Red Pine _

STARTING AT:

$45.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'
Common Name:
Umbraculifera Japanese Red Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
5'x5'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Globose
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' _ Japanese Red Pine _ to your wish list.