Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).
  • Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).
  • Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).
  • Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).
  • Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).
  • Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).

Description

Smaller tufts of needles at each branch tip gives the plant an appearance of stars around each bud. A very rare cultivar recently found as a witch's broom. Beal's Starry Night is named for Professor WIlliam James Beal of Michigan State University. The broom came from a white pine planted by Professor Beal in 1896 on the MSU campus as part of a forestry experiment (The Beal Pinetum).

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus strobus 'Beal's Starry Night' _ Eastern White Pine _

STARTING AT:

$54.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus strobus 'Beal's Starry Night'
Common name:
Beal's Starry Night Eastern White Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
2-3"
HxW@10 Years:
2'x2.5'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Globose
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus strobus 'Beal's Starry Night' _ Eastern White Pine _ to your wish list.