Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.
  • Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.
  • Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.
  • Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.
  • Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.
  • Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.

Description

Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus strobus 'Golden Candles' _ Eastern White Pine _

STARTING AT:

$54.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus strobus 'Golden Candles'
Common name:
Golden Candles Eastern White Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
8'x4'
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus strobus 'Golden Candles' _ Eastern White Pine _ to your wish list.