Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This narrow, upright pine has an open habit and outstanding golden winter foliage. Warm spring weather changes the color to light green. A big impact choice for limited garden spaces, it grows about 8??????_????????åÎå?????????åÎå per year. This selection was introduced by Hillside Nursery in Lehighton, Pennsylvania about 1970.
  • This narrow, upright pine has an open habit and outstanding golden winter foliage. Warm spring weather changes the color to light green. A big impact choice for limited garden spaces, it grows about 8??????_????????åÎå?????????åÎå per year. This selection was introduced by Hillside Nursery in Lehighton, Pennsylvania about 1970.

Description

This narrow, upright pine has an open habit and outstanding golden winter foliage. Warm spring weather changes the color to light green. A big impact choice for limited garden spaces, it grows about 8??????_????????åÎå?????????åÎå per year. This selection was introduced by Hillside Nursery in Lehighton, Pennsylvania about 1970.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus strobus 'Hillside Wintergold' _ Eastern White Pine _

STARTING AT:

$49.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus strobus 'Hillside Winter Gold'
Common name:
Hillside Winter Gold Eastern White Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12-18"
HxW@10 Years:
9'x3'
COLOR:
variegated
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus strobus 'Hillside Wintergold' _ Eastern White Pine _ to your wish list.