Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'
  • Pinus strobus 'Louie'

Description

Gold decorates this outstanding pine all year. In the cold of winter, the brilliant golden hue is brightest at the needle tips. In summer, needles change to a wonderful soft golden-green unlike other pines. Globose when young, the medium-sized tree develops a beautiful conical form. Introduced by Greg Williams at Kate Brook Nursery in Vermont. We love this variety.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus strobus 'Louie' _ Eastern White Pine _

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus strobus 'Louie'
Common name:
Louie Eastern White Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
6'x3'
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Pinus strobus 'Louie' _ Eastern White Pine _ to your wish list.