Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.'
  • A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.'
  • A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.'
  • A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.'
  • A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.'
  • A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.'

Description

A sturdy, spreading form of Scots pine, this low selection has dark green needles with a silver or blue cast.  It makes an effective groundcover and will conform to the dimensions of a slope or a retaining wall. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also incorrectly known as 'Albyn's Prostrate' and 'Albyn Prostrata.' 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn' _ Scots Pine _

STARTING AT:

$114.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn'
Common name:
Albyn's Prostrate Scots Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
0.75'x3'
COLOR:
blue
FORM:
Spreading/Prostrate
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn' _ Scots Pine _ to your wish list.