Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.
  • A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.

Description

A carpeting form of Scots pine, this selection tends to become layered over time, but it rarely grows over one foot tall. It will spread out and creep along the ground to 8’ or more in time, so it is particularly effective on a bank or hillside. Green to bluish-green needles take on a yellow-green hue in winter. Exposed branching adds character and interest. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Discovered growing in a Christmas tree plantation about 1970 by Layne Ziegenfuss, Hillside Nursery, Lehighton, PA.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper' _ Scots Pine _

STARTING AT:

$45.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper'
Common name:
Hillside Creeper Scots Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
0.75'x4'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Spreading/Prostrate
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper' _ Scots Pine _ to your wish list.