Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This rare Sciadopitys has remarkably thin needles that are exceptionally long. Perhaps the most distinctive of the umbrella pines. Peculiar in appearance but super cool!
  • This rare Sciadopitys has remarkably thin needles that are exceptionally long. Perhaps the most distinctive of the umbrella pines. Peculiar in appearance but super cool!

Description

This rare Sciadopitys has remarkably thin needles that are exceptionally long. Perhaps the most distinctive of the umbrella pines. Peculiar in appearance but super cool!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Sciadopitys verticillata 'Explosion' _ Japanese Umbrella Pine _

STARTING AT:

$154.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Sciadopitys verticillata 'Explosion'
Common name:
Explosion Japanese Umbrella Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-5"
HxW@10 Years:
5'x2'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Sciadopitys verticillata 'Explosion' _ Japanese Umbrella Pine _ to your wish list.