Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.
  • This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.

Description

This peculiar variety looks like a firework of stringy foliage! Thin green branchlets radiate in all directions on this low, mounding conifer. Its fascinating texture and fun shape make it an excellent slow growing selection for most any garden.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Thuja plicata 'Whipcord' _ Western Red Cedar _

STARTING AT:

$99.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Thuja plicata 'Whipcord'
Common name:
Whipcord Western Red Cedar
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade/Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
2-4"
HxW@10 Years:
2.5'x2.5'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Spreading/Prostrate
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Thuja plicata 'Whipcord' _ Western Red Cedar _ to your wish list.