Acer palmatum ‘Little Sango’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Little Sango is also known as “Little Coral.” This variety is a slower-growing, denser version of the popular ‘Sango kaku’ or coral-bark Japanese maple. Bright red twigs and compact growth habit make this uncommon variety especially showy, even in the smaller garden! The winter display is absolutely stunning, and because of its dwarf rate of growth, the red color of the young twigs lasts into maturity better than the full size Sango kaku.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Little Sango'

Common name

Little Coral Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

HxW@10 Years

5'x4'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products