Acer palmatum ‘Mikawa yatsubusa’ Japanese Maple

$39.99$299.99

Description

Commonly referred to as Mikawa, this truly unique dwarf Japanese maple is an excellent choice for small landscapes. This cultivar is one of our favorites, producing layers of small leaves that overlap each other because of close leaf spacing and short petioles. The effect is striking: a rather dense yet sculptural plant with a diverse assortment of leaf size and color. New growth seems to include the whole color spectrum between yellow and green, with older growth turning dark green. In fall, a different color palette takes over, spanning the range between yellow and scarlet. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other Acer palmatum species.

 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Mikawa yatsubusa'

Annual Growth

4-8"

HxW@10 Years

5'x4'

Color

Green

Leaf Type

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Common Name

Mikawa yatsubusa Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Related products