Acer palmatum ‘Alpenweiss’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

The distinctive, variegated leaves of this Japanese maple emerge almost white and pink in spring.  As they open and mature, most leaves become predominately green with creamy borders. A random sprinkling of fully green leaves provides contrast among the variegated ones.  In fall, foliage turns bright red-orange.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Alpenweiss'

Common name

Alpenweiss Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

9'x4'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Plant Size

#1 Container

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products