Abies concolor ‘Wintergold’ White Fir

Plant Size Information

$134.99

Description

The needles of this slow-growing white fir start out lush chartreuse and soften to incredible buttery yellow. Hardy and tough enough to stand up to full sun, the broadly conical tree develops brilliant winter color. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Abies concolor species and other Abies Fir varieties.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

‘Wintergold’ is a delightful dwarf White Fir that develops a rich, golden-yellow color when the temperatures drop in the fall and winter. With its yellow foliage and soft form, this striking little tree is a bright accent that gives warmth to a winter garden.
White Fir is native to the mountains of the western United States, but the ‘Wintergold’ cultivar, a unique selection of white fir, was discovered by Günther Horstmann of Schneverdingen, Germany. He introduced it in 1959, and it has since become a favorite among gardening enthusiasts and horticulture professionals.
‘Wintergold’ is an upright dwarf tree with a dense, pyramidal profile that grows at a rate of 3″-6″ per year, reaching 5′ × 3′ in 10 years. Its fragrant, chartreuse needles emerge in the spring and darken to green in the summer. As temperatures drop in the fall, the needles transition to a buttery golden-yellow and maintain their color all winter long without fading or burning in the sun. The color and the 2″ to 3″ long needles give it a soft appearance, creating an eye-catching focal point that lights up a corner of the garden. ‘Wintergold’ is an excellent choice for small spaces around an entryway, as foundation plantings, or in groupings, conifer gardens, rock gardens, urban gardens, or containers.
Once established, this little tree requires little maintenance. It grows in full sun to light shade, although its brightest golden color develops in full sun. It is not fussy about its soil type, whether sand, silt, clay, or loam, but the soil must be moist, well-draining, and slightly acidic. Water it well when planting and keep it consistently moist for the first year—water when the top two inches of soil are dry so it is moist but never soggy. Mulching around the base will help to maintain moisture. Once established, it will become drought-resistant. ‘Wintergold’ is hardy in USDA zones 4 to 8.
This tree is superb as a standalone accent in a garden, but companion plants with similar cultural requirements planted around it only enhance its charm. Dark green evergreens planted nearby, such as arborvitaes, pines, junipers, false cypress, yews, or hollies, provide a contrasting backdrop for the golden winter hue of ‘Wintergold.’ Flowering perennials, like iris, lilyturf, and lithodora, and bulbs, such as Asiatic lilies, tulips, daffodils, hyacinths, and snowdrops, deliver a pop of color during the spring and summer when ‘Wintergold’ is green.
In addition to its beautiful color and soft appearance, this little tree is resistant to deer, disease, insects, urban pollution, and wind.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Abies concolor 'Wintergold'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 30-36", #3 Container, #3 Container (grafted on firma), #7, 30-36", Specimen

Common name

Wintergold White Fir

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

5'x3'

Color

yellow/gold

Form

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Growth Rate

Form

Color

,

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code