Abies lasiocarpa ‘Glauca Compacta’

Abies lasiocarpa ‘Glauca Compacta’ Subalpine Fir

$39.99$199.99

Description

Powder blue needles decorate the stems of this sub-alpine fir and give it a very soft appearance. Dense branching creates a tight conical form. An excellent option for rock gardens or other settings where a mountainous, alpine aesthetic is desired.  Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Abies lasiocarpa species and other Abies Fir varieties.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies lasiocarpa 'Glauca Compacta'

Common name

Blue Compact Subalpine Fir

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

HxW@10 Years

3'x1.5'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Related products